Here's what's happening in the next few weeks that you should know about. You'll find information on deadlines, workshops, websites, and other tools and you can use to keep your trip to college on track. Events are added daily, so check back here often to keep up to date.


  • The PSAT will be given at every high school in LAUSD. Check with your College Counselor for the date of the test, either Saturday, October 18 or Tuesday, October 21.

  • Be aware of scholarship scams. As a general rule, if you have to pay money to get money, it's a scam. If you receive something in the mail and it seems suspicious to you, ask your College Counselor.

  • We are very proud of our 2003 graduates. Some of the scholarship winners are listed below.

  • Alliance of Asian/Pacific Administrators Scholarship:
Kim Minh Diep - Chatsworth HS Jenny Eav - Marshall HS
Donna Lee - El Camino HS Clinton Lam - Verdugo Hills HS
Diem Le - Gardena HS Beman Li - Franklin HS
Soon Min Park - Los Angeles HS Ynhi Ho Phan - Garfield HS
Orestes Quisumbing - Westchester HS Ryan Takasugi - North Hollywood HS
Van Kim Tran - Cleveland HS Helen Yu - Lincoln HS

Multicultural Coalition Scholarship:

Guadalupe Funes - Los Angeles HS Rebecca Holtz - San Pedro HS
Carla Toko - Canoga Park HS  

Associated Administrators of Los Angeles Scholarship:

Victor Alonzo - South Gate HS Eleni Elina Antoniou - Monroe HS
Donabel Ballo - East LA Occupational Center Jenny Eav - Marshall HS
Kevin Johnsen - Sherman Oaks CES Osmar McIntosh - Evans Adult School
Macarrin Morton - King Drew Magnet HS Feng Qun Li - Wilson HS
Adhemir Romero - Wilson HS Marina Shvarts - LACES
Alberta Yen - North Hollywood HS Victoria Zero - North Hollywood HS

Association of Educational Office Employees Scholarship:

Nadia Aibani - King Drew Magnet HS Tiffany Anaebere - King Drew Magnet HS
Winnie Chan - Downtown Magnets HS Sutida Chongcham - Eagle Rock HS
Wendy Chu - Lincoln HS Juliana Coria - Manual Arts HS
Lynn Dang - Downtown Magnets HS Cynthia Davis - Bell HS
Dearose Dayrit - Carson HS Minh Diep - Chatsworth HS
Alex Dooraghi - South Gate HS Jory Estremos - Downtown Magnets HS
Baudelio Gutierrez, Jr. - Washington Prep HS Juan Hernandex - Huntington Park HS
Sunny Kang - Taft HS Maria Langarica - Wilson HS
David Leung - Downtown Magnets HS Steven Loi - Lincoln HS
Macarrin Morton - King Drew Magnet HS Jamaica Murphy - Washington Prep HS
Marine Palamutyan - King Drew Magnet HS Nanci Roman - King Drew Magnet HS
Carla Ramos - Hollywood HS Melissa Sanchez - Narbonne HS
Joo Song - Cleveland HS Chong Tam - Gardena HS

Council of Black Administrators Scholarship:

Takiyya Gray-Hasan - Monroe HS La Jon James - Jefferson HS
Danielle Lesure - San Pedro HS Jamie Longsworth - University HS
Jason Barber - El Camino HS James Boganey - Palisades Charter HS
Zelma Bullock - Banning HS James Burney, II - Washington Prep HS
Brenna Cooper - Kennedy HS Brittany Cox - Eagle Rock HS
Deon Culberson - Los Angeles HS Kiana Garvin - Fremont HS
Jody Rucks, Jr.- Dorsey HS Erica Silva - Locke HS
Aritumo Udi - Belmont HS  

Humanitarian Scholarships:

Lynn Sazon - Hollywood HS Jorge Rios - Narbonne HS
Janelle Kulik - El Camino HS  

Honda/Machado Academic Scholarship:

Tiffany Anaebere - King Drew Magnet HS Alexandrea Brown - Westchester HS
Nancy De La Rosa - Carson HS Henry Howard - Birmingham HS
Lucas Kacher - Birmingham HS Hera Kan - Carson HS
Rodolfo Leyva - North Hollywood HS Brian Lopez - Birmingham HS
Ebony Towner - Gardena HS Nancy Udave - Banning HS
Cynthia Yim - Cleveland HS  

Lucile R. Yates Memorial Scholarship:

Alberta Hsueh-Min Yen - North Hollywood HS Sunny Kang - Taft HS
Rachelle Orozco - Granada Hills HS Millie Helima Guerbaoue - Carson HS

Charles Espalin Scholarship:

Jessica Nava - Sylmar HS Joshua Beasley - North Hollywood HS
Carla Favela Martinez - Taft HS  

Posse Los Angeles Scholars

UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN
GRINNELL COLLEGE
Rhobelyn Tio - Belmont HS Ramiro Carrillo - Belmont HS
Amy Fuller - Hamilton HS Jasmine Brewer - Eagle Rock HS
Devin Walker - LACES Deisy Del Real - Foshay Learning Center
Brandon Walker - Manual Arts HS Terrina Dotson - Foshay Learning Center
Erran Regina Daniels - Manual Arts HS Adam Brumer - Monroe HS
David Durand - North Hollywood HS Gabriel Acosta - Monroe HS
Elizabeth Vazquez - Roosevelt HS Lester Aleman - North Hollywood HS
Luis Flores - Roosevelt HS Mary Chang - North Hollywood HS
Gilmar Valencia - University HS Gershan Valles - Reseda HS
Eder Valle - Washington Prep HS Laura Torres - Roosevelt HS
  Tamrah Collins - University HS
  Emerson Molett - Westchester HS

Project GRAD Los Angeles Scholarship Recipients from San Fernando HS:

Elizabeth M. Aceves Rodolfo Aguilar Isabel Aldana Cindy Alfaro
Josefina Alvarado Lorena M. Alvarado Vilma alvarez Guadalupe Amesquita
Patricia M. Aparicio Adriana Armas Lorena Arreguin Griselda Arriola
Araceli Avila Cristina Balderrama Patricia Barajas Hiral Bhakta
Nicholas Bocanegra Guillermina Bracamontes Elvira Camacho Dolores Campos
Ivett Canales Belem Karina Cardenas Particia Carrillo Maryley C arrillo
Rene A. Carrillo Hilda Casas Edis Y. Cascos Erick A. Castillo
Ruany Castro Natalie Cedillo Eduardo Cerna William Cervantes
Flor Chavira Cynthia Coco Jorge Luis Contreras Tracy Contreras
Cindy covarrubias Denise Cruz Denise M. Del Cid Sara Delgadillo
Jose A. Delgado Grisel Diaz Mayra T. Duran Miguel Duran
Evelyn Enriquez Roberto C. Esparza Valerie Espinosa Ana C. Espinoza
Elizabeth C. Espinoza Angelica Flores Mariana Franco Natalie Frausto
Alma Shelly Gaona Diana Garcia Edgar Garcia Elvis Garcia
Jasmin Garcia Jose M. Garcia Laura E. Garcia Lizabeth J. Garcia
Marisol Garcia Primavera L. Garcia Sylvia Y. Garcia Iezari Garrard
Lizbeth Gonzalez Alejandro Gorgonio David Guerrero Javier I Guitierrez
Patricia Gutierrez Cynthia Gutierrez Ernesto Gutierrez Yolanda Gutierrez
Cynthia Hernandez Jeanette R. Hernandez Juan Hernandez Eduardo Herrera
Marisol Horta Bulmaro Huante Erika Ibarra Maria Ibarra
Daisy Jimenez Frances Jimenez German Jimenez Jose Jimenez
Sergio Jimenez Maria D. J. Juarez Refujio Juarez Rene Juarez
Nancy Larios Crystal E. Ledesma Nancy Llamas Carla Lopez
Efren Lopez Judith L. Lopez Martin J. Lopez Moises Lopez
Sergio Lopez Edgar Magana Claudia Martinez Diego Martinez
Doribel Martinez Jose Martinez Laura M. Martinez Rosario Martinez
Mabel Medina Reylene Medina Roberto Medina Veronica Median
Daniel Mendoza Laura E. Mendoza Mariela Morales Brenda L. Munoz
Marisol Munoz Louis J. Murillo Elizabeth Najar Arturo Nunez
Rodolfo Nunez Rocio Ochoa Cristina Ojeda Marisol Olea
Bethsabet Orta Mario Ortega Francisco Ortiz Rosa Elida Padilla
Perla Pelayo Elizabeth Pena Cindia Perez David Perez
Joanna K. Perez Monica Perez Perla Perez Ana Maria Pina
Vincent M. Rabago Daniel Paul Ramirez Javier Ramirez-Martinez Esmeralda Ramos
Loyda Abigail Ramos Yesenia Ramos Cintiantl Rangel Lucia Raya
Alejandro Regalado Leo M. Reyes Sandy Reyes Betania E. Rios
Anabel Rodriguez Lucio Rodriguez Santos Rodriguez Nancy Rojas
Sophia Rosas Alejandro Sanchez Brenda Sanchez Enrique Sanchez
Laura Sanchez Daniel Sandoval Reyleen Sandoval Vanessa Serrano
Enrique Solorio Maricela Solorio Elizabeth Sosa Ernesto Sosa
Nia Soto Lizabeth Suon Theresa Suon Evangelina Temores
Joanna Torres Rudy H. Torres Reyna Turcios Imelda Uribe
Jennifer Valdez Ernesto Valenzuela Nancy Vallejo Joseph Vargas
Diana Vasquez Gudalupe Vasquez Joanna Vazquez Carlos Velasquez
Irene Velasquez Rodney Velasquez Sergio Daniel Velasquez Jocelyn Velez
Crystal Veloz Angelica Vera Marina Villanueva Elva N. Yanez
Jose Yanez Paola Zaldivar Cesar Zuniga  

AVID Senior Standouts:

Danny Tapia - Birmingham HS Lorena Gonzalez - Carson HS
Jennifer Lorch - El Camino HS Isain Guzman - Reseda HS
Emily G. Serna - Wilson HS  

 

 

College Connection Home Page | LAUSD Home Page

Grad Requirements | College Admissions | Financial Aid | Testing | Announcements